BRASS BASEBALL LEAGUE
BRASS VS. BRASSBALL

2001 Draft Comparison

by Paul Weltz

Enclosed is a review of the 2001 BRASS draft with a comparison of where players were drafted in comparison with the summer Brassball league.   The first two BRASS rounds were compared in the below chart.   Certain players had been selected in previous Brassball drafts and were therefore not available (designated “NA”).   A small number of players were not drafted in Brassball and are designated “ND”.  See chart at the end of this article. 

BRASS has a slightly different definition of AM/MO status.  Any player receiving a computer only card is considered MO (likely 1 AB or 1 IP).  This definition will help Brassball clarify who is carded, and may even cause the draft to last just a bit longer next season up on conversion to this definition. 

Of the top 26 Brassball picks, 10 were already on BRASS rosters from previous drafts and couldn’t be drafted this year. (Glendon Rusch #1, Redman #5, Radke (from SB) #9, Herges #14, Paul Wilson #15, Tam #17, Ben Christensen #18, Alex Cora #20, Chris George #21, Jose Mercedes #26.

Some players who saw their stock rise – Ichiro Suzuki (Yes it will pain me to see him on the Bloomington roster for a few years) went #2 vs. #4 in Brassball.  Roy Oswalt rose to #7 vs. #13 in Brassball (Ocala pick).  Albert Pujols hot start made him the #3 pick in BRASS vs. #23 in Brassball (nice pick for Glen Allen)

Some players who saw their stock drop (or may have been misjudged or drafted later based on needs) – Joe Borchard dropped to #16 in BRASS from #3 in Brassball.  Chuck Smith dropped to #18 in BRASS from #6 in Brassball.  Wilson Betemit dropped to #32 in BRASS from #10 in Brassball.  Andy and I will be cheering for Wilson, as this was my 2nd round pick in BRASS J

2001 BRASS PLAYER Brassball
PICK TEAM  
1 Andover Mark Teixeira (AM) NA
2 Meridian Ichiro Suzuki (AM) 4
3 Twin City Albert Pujols (AM) 23
4 Twin City Luis Rivas (fromQeynos) NA
5 Iowa Jon Rauch (AM) 2
6 Qeynos Julio Lugo NA
7 Happy Valley Roy Oswalt(AM) 13
8 Diamond Mark Prior (AM) 169
9 Plainsfield Jose Ortiz 7
10 Hoth Frank Castillo 10
11 Ashland Juan Pierre NA
12 Syracuse Chin-Hui Tsao (AM) 117
13 Inyo Brian Tolberg 8
14 Painful Gulch Juan Cruz (AM) 28
15 Boise Tike Redmon ND
16 Meridian Joe Borchard (AM) 3
17 East Lyme Antonio Perez (AM) 16
18 Boston Chuck Smith 18
19 Milwaukee Chris Truby 34
20 Dayton Xavier Nady NA
21 Inyo Paxton Crawford 29
22 Washington Luke Prokopec 51
23 Dayton Adrian Gonzalez (AM) 74
24 Milwaukee Matt Kinney 33
25 Ashland Elmer Dessens 31
26 Dayton Chris Richard 32
27 Diamond Mark Buehrle 41
28 Andover Jerome Williams (AM) 62
29 Meridian AJ Pierzynski 127
30 Twin City Matt Ginter 57
31 Cream City Adam Johnson (AM) 47
32 Iowa Wilson Betemit (AM) 10
33 Qeynos Chris Reitsma (AM) ND
34 Meridian Santiago Perez 84
35 Diamond Britt Reames 53
36 Plainsfield Bobby Hill (AM) 40
37 Ashland Osvaldo Fernandez 61
38 Milwaukee Paul Rigdon 102
39 Andover Tim Redding (AM) ?
40 Andover Jacob Peavy (AM) 111
41 Boise Scott Stewart (AM) ?
42 East Lyme Matt Belisle (AM) 67
43 Timber Lake Kelly Wunsch 22
44 East Lyme JR House (AM) 46
45 Qeynos Kevin Jarvis 121
46 Andover John Riedling 75
47 Dayton Kevin Walker 30
48 Inyo Dave McCarty 45
49 Hoth Ed Rogers (AM) 181
50 Dayton Kevin Elster 114
51 SoCal Kevin Mench (AM) 36
52 Washington Bronson Arroyo 76
53 Washington Timoniel Perez 54
54 Painful Gulch Joe Torres 190
55 Meridian Keith Ginter