2006 BRASSBALL DRAFT
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
1 Bloomington Liriano, Francisco 26 Bloomington Maholm, Paul 50 Bloomington Gonzalez, Gio (AM)
2 Port Richey Duffy, Chris 27 Port Richey James, Chuck 51 Metropolis Longoria, Evan (AM)
3 North Georgia Cedeno, Ronny 28 Fleetwood Doumit, Ryan 52 Metropolis Sanders, Marcus (AM)
4 Fleetwood Zimmerman, Ryan 29 North Georgia Sullivan, Cory 53 Fleetwood Escobar, Yunel (AM)
5 Hessville Saltalamacchia, Jarrod (AM) 30 Maine Hensley, Clay 54 Hessville Saarloos, Kirk
6 Box City Young, Chris (AM) 31 Hessville Johnson, Josh 55 Box City Moehler, Brian
7 Charm City Kendrick, Howie (AM) 32 Charm City Shealy, Ryan 56 Santa Barbara Tejada, Robinson
8 Brooklyn Hughes, Phil (AM) 33 Cook County Carrasco, Hector 57 Box City Houlton, D.J.
9 Cook County Tulowitzki, Troy (AM) 34 Brooklyn Miller, Andrew (AM) 58 Cook County McLouth, Nate
10 Boston Hansen, Craig 35 Boston Jacobs , Mike 59 Boston Niekro, Lance
11 Tinley Murton, Matt 36 Santa Barbara Andrus, Elvis (AM) 60 Box City Giambi, Jason (from Maine)
12 Fleetwood Johjima, Kenji (AM) 37 Springfield Johnson, Kelly 61 Toledo Medders, Brandon
13 Charlevoix Maybin, Cameron (AM) 38 Toledo Brown, Emil 62 Maine Gonzalez, Alex S.
14 Charlevoix Lester, Jon (AM) 39 Toledo Burgos, Ambiorix 63 Toledo Redmond, Mike (from Hessville)
15 Windy City Gonzalez, Carlos (AM) 40 Windy City Hill, Rich 64 Windy City Elbert, Scott (AM)
16 Springfield Volquez, Edison 41 Springfield Devine, Joey 65 Springfield Delcarmen, Manny
17 Cincinnati Vargas, Jason 42 Springfield Eveland, Dana 66 Cincinnati Bruce, Jay (AM)
18 Plaza Braun, Ryan (AM) 43 Plaza Boyer, Travis 67 Plaza Moses, Matt (AM)
19 Glen Allen Carrillo, Cesar (AM) 44 Springfield Jones, Adam (AM) 68 Glen Allen Montero, Miguel (AM)
20 Santa Barbara Langerhans, Ryan 45 Santa Barbara Eldred, Brad 69 Santa Barbara Stubbs, Drew (AM)
21 Springfield Ray, Chris 46 Springfield Johnson, Ben 70 Toledo Patton, Troy (AM)
22 Springfield Hirsh, Jason (AM) 47 Metropolis Small, Aaron 71 Metropolis Pence, Hunter (AM)
23 Glen Allen Reed, Eric (AM) 48 Port Richey Thompson, Brad 72 Cook County Hochevar, Luke (AM)
24 Ocala McCutchen, Andrew (AM) 49 Toledo Bannister, Brian (AM) 73 Ocala Hammel, Jason (AM)
RFA Comp A
25 Glen Allen Betancourt, Yuniesky
Bonus Round 4 Round 5
74 Bloomington Pennington, Cliff (AM) 98 Bloomington Pawelek, Mark (AM) 122 Bloomington McClung, Seth
75 Port Richey Orr, Pete 99 Port Richey Soler, Alay (AM) 123 Ocala Saunders, Joe
76 Fleetwood Matsuzaka, Daisuke (AM) 100 North Georgia Greene, Tyler (AM) 124 Fleetwood Palmeiro, Rafael (reclaim)
77 North Georgia Jackson, Austin (AM) 101 Toledo Robles, Oscar 125 North Georgia Hodges, Wes (AM)
78 Box City Scherzer, Max (AM) 102 Hessville Bennett, Gary (reclaim) 126 Box City Reese, Pokey
79 Hessville Tucker, Michael (reclaim) 103 Box City Rodney, Fernando 127 Hessville Guthrie, Jeremy (reclaim)
80 Charm City Choi, Hee Seop (from Moline) 104 Charm City Hollins, Damon 128 Charm City Rasmus, Colby (AM)
81 Cook County Howell, J.P. 105 Brooklyn Kennedy, Ian (AM) 129 Cook County Accardo, Jeremy
82 Brooklyn Ardoin, Danny 106 Toledo Hurley, Eric (AM) 130 Brooklyn Ozuna, Pablo
84 Tinley Rodriguez, Wandy 107 Springfield Boyer, Blaine 131 Boston Victorino, Shane
85 Toledo Spurling, Chris 108 Hessville Yan, Esteban (reclaim) 132 Tinley Douglass, Sean
88 Windy City Padilla, Juan 109 Charm City Maine, John (from Bloomington) 133 Cincinnati Ellsbury, Jacoby (AM)
89 Springfield Cruz, Nelson 110 Maine Kendall, Jason (from Toledo) 134 Brooklyn Gonzalez, Jeremi
90 Cincinnati Fiorentino, Jeff 111 Charlevoix Rodriguez, John 135 Charlevoix Bergmann, Jay
91 Charlevoix Romero, Ricky (AM) 112 Charm City Cirillo, Jeff 136 Windy City Hanson, Travis (AM)
92 Glen Allen Ohman, Will 113 Glen Allen Jackson, Damian 137 Springfield Melillo, Kevin (AM)
93 Santa Barbara Morse, Mike 114 Cincinnati Coffey, Todd 138 New Hampshire Torra, Matt (AM)
94 New Hampshire Purcey, David (AM) 115 Toledo DeWitt, Blake (AM) 139 Charm City McAnulty, Paul
95 Metropolis Foppert, Jesse (from Charlevoix) 116 Glen Allen Ethier, Andre (AM) 140 Glen Allen Kuo, Hong-Chin
96 Toledo Walker, Pete 117 Cincinnati Reimold, Nolan (AM) 141 Santa Barbara Watson, Brandon
97 Ocala Adenhart, Nick (AM) 118 New Hampshire Davis, Wade (AM) 142 New Hampshire Jackson, Zach (AM)
119 North Georgia Cruz, Deivi (from Moline) 143 Moline Greene, Todd (reclaim)
120 Moline Quiroz, Guillermo (reclaim) 144 Moline Walker, Larry (reclaim)
121 Ocala Kemp, Matt (AM) 145 Ocala Treanor, Matt
Round 6 Round 7 Round 8
146 Bloomington Brito, Eude 170 Bloomington Edwards, Mike 194 Bloomington Resop, Chris
147 Glen Allen Fruto, Emiliano (AM) 171 Port Richey Rasner, Darrell 195 Port Richey Marte, Damaso
148 North Georgia Owings, Micah (AM) 172 Fleetwood Vogelsong, Ryan (reclaim) 196 North Georgia Grilli, Jason (reclaim)
149 Fleetwood Cabrera, Melky 173 North Georgia Fasano, Sal 197 Fleetwood Hawkins, LaTroy (from Ocala)
150 Hessville Chavez, Endy (from Port Richey) 174 Box City DeRosa, Mark (from Tinley) 198 Hessville Wright, Jamey (from Ocala)
151 Windy City Denorfia, Chris 175 Hessville Cormier, Rheal (reclaim) 199 Box City Phillips, Andy
152 Charm City Nieve, Fernando (AM) 176 Charm City Capps, Matt 200 Charm City Bellhorn, Mark (reclaim)
153 Brooklyn Brazelton, Dewon (from Moline) 177 Cook County Gordon, Tom (from Fleetwood) 201 Brooklyn Olerud, John (reclaim)
154 Cook County Perez, Eduardo 178 Brooklyn Wood, Kerry (reclaim) 202 Cook County Paulino, Ronny
155 Boston Ambres, Chip 179 Boston Guiel, Aaron 203 Boston Ludwick, Ryan
156 Tinley Repko, Jason 180 Tinley Cortes, Dave 204 Plaza Iannetta, Chris (AM)
157 Tinley Vargas, Claudio (from Bloomington) 181 Toledo Mirabelli, Doug (reclaim) 205 Toledo Rodriguez, Luis
158 Maine Osoria, Franquelis 182 Maine Shackelford, Brian 206 Maine Castillo, Alberto (from Tinley)
159 Charlevoix Ankiel, Rick (from Fleetwood) 183 Charlevoix Wasdin, John (from Bloomington) 207 Charlevoix Hernandez, Anderson
160 Windy City Lindsay, Shane (AM) 184 Windy City Taschner, Jack 208 Windy City Lawton, Matt (from Brooklyn)
161 Springfield Kensing, Logan (reclaim) 185 Springfield Blackley, Travis (reclaim) 209 Springfield Grissom, Marquis (reclaim)
162 Cincinnati Alvarez, Abe (from Cook County) 186 Cincinnati Perez, Miguel 210 Cincinnati Bergolla, William
163 Plaza Aguila, Chris 187 Plaza Rupe, Josh 211 Plaza Munter, Scott
164 Glen Allen Milton, Eric (reclaim) 188 Glen Allen Adino, Robert 212 Glen Allen Young, Dmitri (reclaim)
165 Santa Barbara Helling, Rick 189 Santa Barbara Volstad, Chris (AM) 213 Santa Barbara Perkins, Glen (AM)
166 New Hampshire Kroeger, Josh (from Metropolis) 190 New Hampshire Ishii, Kaz (reclaim) 214 New Hampshire Phillips, Brandon (reclaim)
167 Metropolis Tabata, Jose (AM) 191 Metropolis Martinez-Esteve, Eddy (AM) 215 Metropolis Borchard, Joe (reclaim)
168 Moline Ring, Royce (reclaim) 192 Moline Mientkiewicz, Doug (reclaim) 216 Moline Alfonzo, Edgardo (reclaim)
169 Ocala Bootcheck, Chris 193 Ocala Dinardo, Lenny 217 Ocala Furmaniak, J.J.
Round 9 Round 10 Round 11
218 Bloomington Hernandez, Jose (from Cincinnati) 242 Bloomington Colome, Jesus (reclaim) 266 Bloomington Cormier, Lance (reclaim)
219 Port Richey Shields, Jamie (AM) 243 Port Richey Ojeda, Miguel (reclaim) 267 Port Richey DeSalvo, Matt (AM)
220 Fleetwood Bankston, Wes (AM) 244 North Georgia Belisle, Matt 268 Fleetwood Eldred, Cal
221 North Georgia Freeman, Choo (reclaim) 245 Fleetwood Woodward, Chris (reclaim) 269 North Georgia Sele, Aaron (from Hessville)
222 Box City Flores, Randy 247 Box City Nelson, Jeff 270 Box City Carvajal, Marcos
223 Hessville Gryboski, Kevin (reclaim) 248 Charm City Ponson, Sidney (reclaim) 273 Cook County Campbell, Eric (AM)
224 Charm City Perez, Timo (reclaim) 249 Brooklyn Nen, Robb (reclaim) 274 Brooklyn Neagle, Denny (reclaim)
225 Cook County Ortmeier, Dan 250 Cook County Gonzalez, Edgar (reclaim) 275 Boston Worrell, Tim (reclaim)
226 Brooklyn Trachsel, Steve (reclaim) 251 Boston Guzman, Cristian (reclaim) 276 Tinley Baldwin, James
227 Boston Baerga, Carlos 252 Tinley Springer, Russ 278 Maine Mendoza, Thomas (AM)
228 Tinley Relaford, Desi 253 Toledo Mabry, John (reclaim) 279 Charlevoix Aardsma, David (reclaim)
229 Toledo Lind, Adam (AM) 254 Maine Italiano, Craig (AM) 280 Windy City Grabow, John (reclaim)
230 Maine Palmeiro, Orlando (from Bloomington) 255 Charlevoix Booker, Chris 282 Cincinnati Dotel, Octavio (reclaim)
231 Charlevoix Harris, Brendan (from Cook County) 256 Windy City Liotta, Ray (AM) 283 Plaza Marcum, Shaun
232 Windy City Balester, Collin (AM) 258 Cincinnati Gonzalez, Juan (reclaim) 284 Glen Allen Hampton, Mike (reclaim)
233 Springfield Stewart, Shannon (reclaim) 259 Plaza Ramirez, Elizardo (from Cincinnati) 285 Santa Barbara McDonald, John
234 Cincinnati Knoedler, Justin (reclaim) 260 Glen Allen De la Rosa, Jorge (reclaim) 286 New Hampshire Armas, Tony (reclaim)
235 Plaza Swarzak, Anthony (AM) 261 Santa Barbara Santana, Julio 287 Metropolis PASS
236 Glen Allen Johnson, Tyler 262 New Hampshire Hatteberg, Scott (reclaim) 288 Moline Suzuki, Kurt (AM)
237 Santa Barbara Tankersley, Taylor (AM) 263 Metropolis PASS 289 Ocala Mota, Guillermo (reclaim)
238 New Hampshire McEwing, Joe (reclaim) 264 Moline Garza, Matt (AM)
239 Metropolis Pickering, Cal (reclaim) 265 Ocala Lopez, Aquillino
240 Moline Tankersley, Dennis (reclaim)
241 Ocala McCracken, Quinton
Round 12 Round 13 Round 14
290 Bloomington Hidalgo, Richard (reclaim) 314 Bloomington Snyder, Brandon (AM) 339 Port Richey Bajenaru, Jeff
291 Port Richey Finch, Brian (AM) 315 Port Richey Bayliss, Jonah 345 Brooklyn PASS
292 North Georgia Rivas, Luis 316 Fleetwood Foulke, Keith (reclaim) 350 Maine Inman, Will (AM)
293 Fleetwood Balfour, Grant (reclaim) 317 North Georgia Kapler, Gabe (reclaim) 352 Windy City Olmedo, Ray (reclaim)
297 Brooklyn PASS 321 Cook County Gallardo, Yovani (AM) 355 Plaza Wilson, Preston (reclaim)
298 Cook County Kolb, Dan 322 Brooklyn PASS 357 Santa Barbara Pena, Brayan
300 Tinley Harris, Jeff 324 Tinley Bard, Daniel (AM) 358 New Hampshire Knott, Jon (reclaim)
302 Maine Garabito, Eddie 326 Maine Garcia, Christian (AM) 359 Metropolis PASS
303 Charlevoix Williams, Bernie (reclaim) 327 Charlevoix Wilson, Paul (reclaim) 360 Moline PASS
304 Windy City Eischen, Joey 328 Windy City Koplove, Mike (reclaim)
306 Cincinnati PASS 331 Plaza Castro, Bernie
307 Plaza Henn, Sean 333 Santa Barbara German, Esteban
309 Santa Barbara Lyon, Brandon 334 New Hampshire Embree, Alan (reclaim)
310 New Hampshire Cedeno, Roger (reclaim) 335 Metropolis PASS
311 Metropolis PASS 336 Moline PASS
312 Moline Buck, Travis (AM) 337 Ocala Boone, Bret (reclaim)
313 Ocala Finley, Steve (reclaim)
Round 15 Round 16 Round 18
363 Port Richey Kozlowski, Ben (from Fleetwood) 393 Brooklyn PASS 441 Brooklyn PASS
370 Brooklyn PASS 398 Maine Cox, J. Brent (AM) 446 Maine Widger, Chris
374 Maine Flores, Ron 407 Metropolis PASS 446 Maine Widger, Chris
376 Windy City Vizcaino, Jose (reclaim)    
379 Plaza PASS Round 17 Round 19
381 Santa Barbara Breslow, Craig 418 Brooklyn PASS 466 Brooklyn PASS
382 New Hampshire Johnson, Adam (reclaim) 422 Maine Foster, John 470 Maine Dingman, Craig
383 Metropolis PASS 431 Metropolis PASS 470 Maine Dingman, Craig
384 Moline PASS
  Round 20
489 Brooklyn PASS
494 Maine Watson, Matt
Round 21
506 Maine Marrero, Eli (reclaim)